Monday, January 4, 2016

A NEW WEEK IN A NEW YEAR!


Well here we are to our very first Monday in January, and at the start of a whole new year!  I have found my head ALL over the place these last couple of days which is really pretty normal for me at this time of year.  I find myself dwelling and pondering on what God might have for me in this coming year, and wondering how I can improve in soo many areas.  But starting right at the top of my list it seems I am thinking I need to devote even more time to my spiritual life.  Watching war room again over the week-end has inspired me to ramp up my prayer life even more.  I may not be able to do physically what I once could in the area of service, but I can and WILL pray with a renewed determination knowing that our God answers prayer.  I am not sure if we will be continuing our ladies study here during the week, but I am really praying about this as I sooo want it to.  But a lot of that will depend on the girls schedules.  I am wide open and willing and ready to work around whatever works for them, but guess we will just have to see.  In addition to that however I do intend to do a Beth Moore study on my own, and I have already begun researching which one.  Soo many good ones to chose from.  I have LOTS of sewing on my horizon as always, but to begin with I am going to start with my coming GREAT grand daughter!  Yes, you read that right.  I think I have already mentioned that my oldest grand daughter Annabel is expecting her first baby come late May. It wasn't exactly in her plans to begin her family already, but she and her fiance are excited nonetheless.  She will have one full year of college under her belt by the time the baby is born, and plans to continue her schooling as best she can afterwards.  There are many willing and able hands to help her out with this goal, and I will be doing lots of praying about this as well you can be very sure. I do feel like at sixty one I might be a little young to be a GREAT grandmother, [grin] but I am honestly just as honored and pleased as I can be that I will be blessed in this way, and will be VERY anxious to meet her and begin loving on her.  Anyway, I have begun already on a few receiving blankets, and am looking for patterns to make her a quilt.  Annabel is wide open to suggestions and choices from me, so that makes it easy that's for sure.  

Hubby and I spent most of our LONG week-end on work, lol.  Truthfully we both were not yet feeling totally back to normal, so food and get togethers didn't have much appeal anyway, and we rested when we felt like it and kind of took our time.  We got ALL of Christmas decor, both inside and out, down and stored back away in our shed, and it felt really good as always to get that particular chore behind us.  Then, we gave the house a REAL thorough cleaning.  It just really kind of needed it.  It amazes me sometimes that only two people live here as much as we can mess the place up, lol. I did a lot of washing too.  Rugs, sheets, extra blankets etc. were all given a good cleaning.  We have been having a woman come in once a month to give us a break, but she quit right before Christmas as her hubby wanted her to get something that might pay a little more.  Personally at 20 dollars an hour untaxed, I felt she made pretty good money, lol, but she didn't ask my opinion anyway, haha.  I think we may just go it alone for now and see how it goes.  Honestly, while she was better then most that we have had since Nina, she was just not all that great anyway.  Hubby and I are just MUCH better, lol.  Maybe I am just too picky, but a clean house is important to me rather it should be or not.

Guess that's all I have for now.  I hope that your new years are off to a good start!  Blessings to you all! Debbie



10 comments:

  1. Hi Debbie. Congrats on the upcoming Great grandchild! Wow! Looking forward to seeing what you will be making her.

    I did get the ornaments off the tree and packed in their boxes. Most everything else is down too and ready to go back in their boxes in the garage. The tree still has to come down and be packed away also. However, until I get that done, I'm still enjoying the lights. :) Plans are to do it sometime this week after work. Along with a couple more loads of laundry and then the house needs the complete going over too. Hmmm, maybe I should have done all this over the weekend like you did. lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. So glad you both are feeling better, Debbie, Like you, I have resolved to devote more time to my spiritual needs! Looks like you have a busy year planned with your sewing!

    Wishing Annabel and her fiance' much happiness and joy upon the arrival of their baby girl!

    Happy New Year!
    Sue

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats on a new great-grand on her way! John and I have a whole parcel of greats, actually, he does, but I'm claiming them, too. They are so cute. Ten of them! The greats come on pretty fast, don'tcha know. Knowing you, I am certain that you will have this little one's wardrobe well established. How fun that you have so many of the patterns and, more importantly, experience because of Claire.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congratulations on the new baby! A great grandmother!!!! Doesn't seem possible. And yet, it is. How exciting!!!
    I loved your comment on my post. I am so excited to be back at it! I have missed it very much!
    Hugs,
    Kris

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh, my goodness, $20 an hour. I have a lady that has worked for us 23 years and we pay her $45 a week for 4 hours work. She is like a member of our family and I don't know what we will do when she retires. She is wonderful

    ReplyDelete
  6. Most of our Christmas is still up and we are heading down to ranch to stay in our camper for a week or two. I think I will be more up to taking it all down and cleaning everything up when I get back. Last night I went to bed at 7:50 and didn't get up until after 10:00 this morning! I think I am t.i.r.e.d.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I know that this little one will be so loved!! And, as Vee said, well-dressed!

    Well, you and your hubby can get a lot of work done while you're recuperating! You two make me feel quite lazy. :)

    Happy New Year to all of you!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. It's wonderful your infos. Thank you very much
    ___________
    tattoo thoughts

    ReplyDelete

I am so glad that you would take the time to comment on my thoughts and feelings, it is such a blessing to me!